Nuclear Structure Presentation Slides


Day 1: Sunday July 24th

3:00 PM

7:00 PM

REGISTRATION

6:00 PM

9:00 PM

RECEPTION

Day 2: Monday July 25th

7:30 AM

8:30 AM

Breakfast (Exhibitors/Open Research Discussions)

M1

Chair: David Dean

8:30 AM

9:00 AM

Laura Greene Opening Ceremony

 

 

9:00 AM

9:30 AM

Thomas Zacharia

Mark Riley HRIBF Dedication

9:30 AM

10:00 AM

Krzysztof Rykaczewski

Reactor Anti-neutrino Spectra and Decay Heat in Fission Fragments from Total Absorption Spectroscopy
Presentation

10:00 AM

10:30 AM

Coffee Break

M2

Chair: Robert K. Grzywacz

10:30 AM

11:00 AM

Anna Hayes

The Neutrino Anomalies
Presentation

11:00 AM

11:25 AM

Andrei Andreyev

Shape Coexistence and Charge Radii in Mercury Isotopes Studied by In-source Laser Spectroscopy at VADLIS/RILIS-ISOLDE
Presentation

11:25 AM

11:45 AM

Akaa Daniel Ayangeakaa

Shape Coexistence and the Role of Axial Asymmetry in Neutron-rich Ge isotopes
Presentation

11:45 AM

12:05 PM

Andrea Gottardo

Shape Coexistence in the 78Ni Region: Intruder 0+2 State in 80Ge
Presentation

12:05 PM

12:25 PM

Peter Bender

Exploring the Onset of Shape Coexistence using (d,p) with Exotic Sr Isotopes.
Presentation

12:25 PM

12:45 PM

Augusto Macchiavelli

The 30Mg(t,p)32Mg Puzzle Revisited
Presentation

12:45 PM

2:00 PM

LUNCH (on your own)

M3

Chair: Carl Svensson

2:00 PM

2:30 PM

Alexander Obertelli

In-beam Gamma Spectroscopy at the RIBF: Recent Results from
Proton-induced Direct Reactions

2:30 PM

2:50 PM

Heather Crawford

Characterizing Deformation in the Mg Isotopes: N=20 to N=28
Presentation

2:50 PM

3:10 PM

Ingo Wiedenhoever

Isomeric Character of the Lowest 4+ State in 44S
Presentation 

3:10 PM

3:30 PM

John Sharpey-Schafer

On Low-lying Kπ = 0+ and 2+ Rotational Bands in Deformed Nuclei
Presentation

3:30 PM

4:00 PM

Coffee Break

Mini I

Chair: Samuel Tabor

 

 

Mini-Talks
Benjamin Crider
William B. Walters
Mitch Allmond
Sanna Stolze
Jasmine Sethi
Brian Bucher
Robert Baker
Nir Nevo Dinur
Jolie Cizewski
Ruben de Groote
Robert Grzywacz
Callie Goetz
Daryl Hartley
Tan Ahn

End of Talks

 

SEQUOYAH CONFERENCE CENTERS

 

 

Posters

6:00 PM

8:00 PM

(Reception in Lieu of Dinner)

Day 3: Tuesday July 26th

7:30 AM

8:30 AM

Breakfast (Exhibitors/Open Research Discussions)

T1

Chair: Jolie Cizewski

8:30 AM

8:50 AM

Thomas Papenbrock

Effective Field Theory for Nuclear Vibrations with Quantified
Uncertainties
Presentation 

8:50 AM

9:10 AM

Arianna Carbone

Nuclear Matter from a Green’s Function Approach
Presentation

9:10 AM

9:30 AM

Daniel Lubos

Spectroscopy around 100Sn
Presentation

9:30 AM

9:50 AM

Robert Wadsworth

Isomer Decays in the N = Z Nucleus 96Cd Populated via Fragmentation
Presentation

9:50 AM

10:10 AM

Steven Pain

The First Campaign of Direct Reaction Measurements using GODDESS
Presentation

10:10 AM

10:30 AM

Coffee Break

T2

Chair: Anatoli Afanasjev

10:30 AM

11:00 AM

Heiko Hergert

Novel Ab Initio Methods for Nuclei
Presentation

11:00 AM

11:20 AM

Carlo Barbieri

Advances in Self-Consistent Green’s Function Calculations of Medium Mass Isotopes
Presentation

11:20 AM

11:40 AM

Bruce Barrett

Ab Initio Nuclear Shell Model for sd-shell Nuclei
Presentation

11:40 AM

12:00 PM

Sven Binder

Effective field theory in the harmonic oscillator basis
Presentation

12:00 PM

12:20 PM

Elena Litvinova

Pion-nucleon Correlations and their Impact on Nuclear Structure Observables
Presentation

12:20 PM

2:00 PM

LUNCH (on your own)

Mini II

Chair: Ingo Wiedenhover

 

 

Mini-Talks
Hooi Jin Ong

2:00 PM

3:45 PM

Samuel Tabor
Simon Glynn Pickstone
Nathan Brewer
Partha Chowdhury
Greg Demand
Andrew MacLean
Chiara Mazzocchi
James Smallcombe
Michael Febbraro
Nadia Tsoneva Larionova
Andrew Miller
Titus Morris
Isao Tanihata

 

End of Talks

3:45 PM

4:00 PM

PHOTO

 

 

SEQUOYAH CONFERENCE CENTERS

 

 

Posters

4:00 PM

6:00 PM

(Refreshments Served)

Day 4: Wednesday July 27th

7:30 AM

8:30 AM

Breakfast (Exhibitors/Open Research Discussions)

W1

Chair: Gordon C. Ball

8:30 AM

9:00 AM

Jon Engel

Beta Decay with Energy Density Functionals and the r Process
Presentation

9:00 AM

9:20 AM

Maciej Konieczka

DFT-rooted Calculations of Gamow-Teller Matrix Elements
Presentation

9:20 AM

9:40 AM

Nobuo Hinohara

Binding Energy Differences of Even-even Nuclei as Pairing Indicators
Presentation 

9:40 AM

10:00 AM

Luis Robledo

Octupole Correlations in a Full-symmetry Restoring Framework
Presentation

10:00 AM

10:20 AM

Kenichi Yoshida

Enhanced Collectivity of Gamma Vibration in Neutron-rich Dy Isotopes with N=108 – 110
Presentation

10:20 AM

10:50 AM

Coffee Break

W2

Chair: David C. Radford

10:50 AM

11:20 AM

I-Yang Lee

Gamma sphere and its Recent Science Highlights
Presentation

11:20 AM

11:40 AM

Amel Korichi

Characterization of Gamma-ray Tracking Arrays: Performance of the
First Phase of AGATA and GRETA using a 60Co Source
Presentation

11:40 AM

12:00 PM

Francesco Recchia

Neutron Single-particle Strengths in N = 40, 42 Nickel Isotopes
Presentation

12:00 PM

12:20 PM

Walter Reviol

Detailed Spectroscopy of 137Xe and 139Ba - role of the vi13/2 Intruder in the Heavy Tin Region
Presentation

12:20 PM

12:40 PM

Andrew Stuchbery

g Factors and Nuclear Collectivity
Presentation

12:40 PM

2:00 PM

LUNCH (on your own)

W3

Chair: Partha Chowdhury

2:00 PM

2:20 PM

Krzysztof Starosta

Chiral Basis for Particle-rotor Model for Odd-odd Triaxial Nuclei
Presentation

2:20 PM

2:40 PM

Alain Gillibert

Spectroscopy of Neutron Rich Iron Isotopes Obtained from Proton Induced Direct Reactions
Presentation

2:40 PM

3:00 PM

Christina Burbadge

Investigating the Nature of Excited 0+ States Populated via the 162Er(p,t) Reaction
Presentation

3:00 PM

3:20 PM

Lee Evitts

Electric Monopole Transition Strengths in Stable Nickel Isotopes
Presentation

3:20 PM

3:40 PM

Andrej Herzan

Detailed Spectroscopy of the Neutron-Deficient Bismuth Isotopes 193,195Bi
Presentation

3:40 PM

4:10 PM

Coffee Break

W4

Chair: John Simpson

4:10 PM

4:40 PM

Guy Savard

Mass Measurements on very Neutron-rich Isotopes with a New Penning Trap Phase detection Technique
Presentation

4:40 PM

5:00 PM

Kei Minamisono

Charge Radii of 36,37K and Disappearance of Shell-closure Signature at N=20
Presentation

5:00 PM

5:20 PM

Gaute Hagen

Coupled-cluster Computations of Atomic Nuclei
Presentation

5:20 PM

5:50 PM

Ronald Garcia-Ruiz

Laser Spectroscopy Studies on Neutron-rich Calcium Isotopes
Presentation

End of Talks

Day 5: Thursday July 28th

7:30 AM

8:30 AM

Breakfast (Exhibitors/Open Research Discussions)

J1

Adam Garnsworthy

8:30 AM

9:00 AM

Miguel Madurga

Nuclear Structure of Ca and In isotopes from β-delayed neutron spectroscopy
Presentation

9:00 AM

9:20 AM

Giovanna Benzoni

Investigation of 70,72,74Ni from Beta Decay of 70,72,74Co
Presentation

9:20 AM

9:40 AM

Michael Carpenter

Gauging Octupole Collectivity in Neutron Rich Ce Nuclei
Presentation

9:40 AM

10:00 AM

Michelle Dunlop

High-Precision Half-Life Measurements for the Superallowed β+ Emitter
10C: Implications for Weak Scalar Currents
Presentation

10:00 AM

10:20 AM

David Perez Loureiro

 β-delayed γ-decay of 26P: Evidence for a Proton Halo?
Presentation

10:20 AM

10:45 AM

Coffee Break

J2

Chair: Thomas Papenbrock

10:45 AM

11:10 AM

Manuela Cavallaro

Signatures of the Giant Pairing Vibration in the 14C and 15C nuclei
Presentation

11:10 AM

11:30 AM

Paul Stevenson

Effective Interaction Effects in Nuclear Dynamics
Presentation

11:30 AM

11:50 AM

Isao Tanihata

Effect of Tensor Interaction and High-momentum Nucleons near the
Ground States of Nuclei
Presentation

11:50 AM

12:10 PM

Umesh Garg

Are there Nuclear Structure Effects on the Isoscalar Giant Monopole Resonance and the Nuclear Incompressibility?
Presentation

12:10 PM

12:30 PM

Katsuhisa Nishio

Study of Fission using Multi-nucleon Transfer Reactions
Presentation

12:30 PM

2:00 PM

LUNCH (on your own)

J3

Chair: Lee Riedinger

2:00 PM

2:30 PM

Takaharu Otsuka

Shape Coexistence, Shape Transition and Nuclear Forces
Presentation

2:30 PM

2:50 PM

Alexandre Lepailleur

Spectroscopy of 26F and 28Na to Probe Proton-neutron Forces Close to the Drip Line
Presentation

2:50 PM

3:10 PM

Sunji Kim

Unbound Excited States in 17C
Presentation

3:10 PM

3:30 PM

Anna Corsi

Search for Dineutron Correlation in Borromean Halo Nuclei
Presentation

3:30 PM

4:00 PM

Coffee Break

J4

Chair: Robert Wadsworth

4:00 PM

4:30 PM

Yuri Oganessian

Superheavy Nuclei
Presentation

4:30 PM

4:50 PM

Anatoli Afanasjev

Structure of Superheavy Elements Reexamined
Presentation

4:50 PM

5:10 PM

Michael Block

Laser Spectroscopy on Nobelium Isotopes at GSI
Presentation

5:10 PM

5:30 PM

Piet Van Duppen

In-gas-jet Laser Spectroscopy of Neutron-deficient 214,215Ac Isotopes and
Prospects for Studies of the Actinide Region
Presentation

5:30 PM

5:50 PM

Filip Kondev

Nuclear Archaeology: Properties of K isomers in 244,246Cm Populated in β decays of 244,246Am
Presentation

End of Talks

 

THURSDAY JULY 28

 

Jackson Terminal

6:00 PM

9:30 PM

Banquet

7:15 PM

8:15 PM

Dinner

8:00 PM

8:45 PM

Dinner speaker: Ray Smith
Historian, Y-12

Day 6: Friday July 29th

7:30 AM

8:30 AM

Breakfast (Exhibitors/Open Research Discussions)

F1

Chair: Kate Jones

8:30 AM

8:55 AM

Tibor Kibedi

The Radiative Width of the Hoyle State from Pair Conversion and
Proton-gamma-gamma Measurements
Presentation

8:55 AM

9:15 AM

Moshe Gai

The Triangular D3h Symmetry of 12C
Presentation

9:15 AM

9:35 AM

Kelly A. Chipps

The Curious Case of the Second 0+: Resonances in 25Al(p,γ)26Si
Presentation

9:35 AM

9:55 AM

Alexandrina Petrovici

From Isospin-related Phenomena to Stellar Weak Processes within
Beyond-mean-field Approach
Presentation

9:55 AM

10:15 AM

Toshio Suzuki

Electron-capture Rates at Stellar Environments and Nucleosynthesis
Presentation:

10:15 AM

10:30 AM

Coffee Break

F2

Chair: Alfredo Galindo-Uribarri

10:30 AM

11:00 AM

Rituparna Kanungo

Exploring the Exotic Landscape with Direct Reactions
Presentation:

11:00 AM

11:30 AM

Mark Huyse

The HIE-ISOLDE Facility: Post-accelerated Beams at ISOLDE
Presentation

11:30 AM

12:00 PM

Remco Zegers

Spin-isospin Excitations with Rare Isotope Beams
Presentation

12:00 PM

12:15 PM

Closing Remarks

 

End of NS2016

12:30 PM

2:00 PM

LUNCH (on your own)

3:00 PM

8:00 PM

NEUTRINOS IN NUCLEAR PHYSICS WORKSHOP