Neutrinos in Nuclear Physics Workshop Presentation Slides

Friday: July 29th

F3

Chair: Alexandrina Petrovici

3:00 PM

3:30 PM

Jonathan Engel

The future of double-beta decay calculations
Presentation

3:30 PM

4:00 PM

Francesco Cappuzzello

The nuclear matrix elements of neutrino-less double beta decay decay and the
NUMEN project at INFN-LNS
Presentation

4:00 PM

4:30 PM

Pinghan Chu

The Status and Initial Results of the MAJORANA DEMONSTRATOR Neutrinoless
Double-Beta Decay Experiment
Presentation

4:30 PM

5:00 PM

Alejandro Garcia

Using Cyclotron Radiation Spectroscopy in Searches for Chirality Flipping nteractions
Presentation

5:00 PM

5:30 PM

Coffee Break

F4

Chair: Jirina Stone

5:30 PM

6:00 PM

Manfred Lindner

Lepton number violating decays: Theoretical and experimental challenges
Presentation

6:00 PM

6:30 PM

Gaute Hagen

Theory for Double-Beta Decay and fundamental Symmetries
Presentation

 

 

End of Talks

 

 

Poster Session
(Reception in Lieu of Dinner)

Saturday: July 30th

ST1

Chair: Walter Reviol

9:00 AM

9:30 AM

Bryce Littlejohn

Recent absolute reactor spectrum measurements
Presentation

9:30 AM

10:00 AM

Aleksandra Fijalkowskar

New results from MTAS and the impact on the reactor anomaly
Presentation 

10:00 AM

10:30 AM

Charlie Rasco

The decays of three top contributors to the reactor anti-νe high-energy
spectrum studied with total absorption spectroscopy

Presentation

10:30 AM

10:45 AM

Coffee Break

ST2

Chair: Krzysztof Rykaczewski

10:45 AM

11:15 AM

Michael Febbraro

The 13C(α,n)16O reaction: A background source for underground astrophysics
measurements and geo-neutrino measurements

Presentation

11:15 AM

11:45 AM

Alejandro Sonzogni

Improvements in the Summation Method to Calculate Nuclear Reactors
Antineutrino Spectra

Presentation

11:45 AM

12:15 PM

Tom Langford

PROSPECT: A reactor oscillation and spectrum experiment at HFIR
Presentation

12:15 PM

1:30 PM

LUNCH (Included)
(Open Research Discussions)

ST3

Chair: Yang Sun

1:30 PM

2:00 PM

Robert Mills

Preliminary modelling of the anti-neutrino production from a Magnox reactor
Presentation

2:00 PM

2:30 PM

Andrew Stuchbery

Overview of our progress toward the Stawell Underground Physics Laboratory in Australia
Presentation

2:30 PM

3:00 PM

Sowjanya Gollapinni

Neutrino-nucleus interactions with LArTPCs
Presentation

3:00 PM

3:15 PM

Coffee Break

ST4

Chair: Nathaniel Bowden

3:15 PM

3:45 PM

Tom Kieck

Neutrino Mass Determination by Electron Capture in Holmium-163 – ECHo
Presentation

3:45 PM

4:15 PM

Clark McGrew

The CAPTAIN Program: Measuring electron neutrino cross-sections on argon
Presentation

4:15 PM

4:45 PM

David Radford

Detection for 76Ge Neutrinoless Double-Beta Decay Searches
Presentation

 

 

End of Talks

Sunday: July 31

SN1

Chair: Yuri Kamyshkov

9:00 AM

9:30 AM

Jorge Morfin

Neutrino-nucleus interactions
Presentation

9:30 AM

10:00 AM

Kate Scholberg

Coherent neutrino scattering
Presentation

10:00 AM

10:30 AM

Juan Collar

Development of detectors sensitive to coherent neutrino-nucleus scattering
Presentation 

10:30 AM

10:45 AM

Coffee Break

SN2

Chair: Alfredo Galindo-Uribarri

10:45 AM

11:15 AM

Toshio Suzuki

Neutrino-nucleus reaction cross sections for neutrino detection and nucleosynthesis
in supernova explosions

Presentation

11:15 AM

11:50 AM

Baha Balantekin

Neutrinos in Physics and Astrophysics
Presentation

11:50 AM

12:30 PM

Closing Remarks
LUNCH (Included)
(Open Research Discussions)