Agenda

Agenda (Draft)

Tuesday, October 4, 2016

Time

Event

Lead

7:00-8:00 a.m.

ORNL Visitor Center Check-in

 

8:00-9:30 a.m.

Welcome

  • ORNL Welcome

Keynote Talks (Working Breakfast) Bridging the Gap-Moving from Concept to Construction

  • Advanced Reactor Opportunities and Developments
  • Workshop Scope and Purpose

Alan Icenhour, Associate Laboratory Director, Nuclear Science and Engineering Directorate, ORNL

Christopher Levesque, President, TerraPower

Simon Irish, CEO, Terrestrial Energy, USA, Ltd.

Alan Icenhour, ORNL

9:30-10:45 a.m.

New Developments for MSRs – Government Activities and Initiatives

  • Gateway for Accelerated Innovation in Nuclear (GAIN) Update
  • International Nuclear Safeguards for MSRs

Cecil Parks, Session Chair

Rita Baranwal, Idaho National Laboratory
Don Kovacic, ORNL

10:45-11:00 a.m.

Break

All

11:00 a.m.-12:30 p.m.

New Developments for MSR –NGOs

  • NEI Advanced Reactor Working Group
  • EPRI Advanced Reactor R&D Program
  • GAIN MSR Working Group Activities
  • The Innovation Imperative for MSRs from an Environmental Perspective

Gary Mays, Panel Moderator

Everett Redmond, NEI Andrew Sowder, EPRI
Nick Smith, Southern Company Jessica Lovering, Breakthrough
Institute

12:30-1:30 p.m.

Working lunch:
Point Design for an FHR Demonstration Reactor

Lou Qualls, ORNL

1:30-2:45 p.m.

New Developments for MSR – International –Session 1

  • MSR R&D program in EU
  • Australian MSR GIF Participation-MSRs
  • Molten Salt Reactor R&D at Paul Scherrer Institut in Switzerland

David Holcomb, Panel Moderator

Ondrej Benes, European Commission–Joint Research Centre Lyndon Edwards, ANSTO
Jiri Krepel, Paul Scherrer Institut

2:45-4:00 p.m.

New Developments for MSR – International – Session 2

  • Update on SINAP TMSR Research
  • FHR Neutronics Benchmark Study and MSR Technology Development in the Czech Republic
  • The SALIENT Fluoride Fuel Salt Irradiations

David Holcomb, Panel Moderator

Hongjie Xu, SINAP
Jan Uhlir, Research Centre Rez

Ralph Hania, Nuclear Research and Consultancy Group

4:00-4:15 p.m.

Break

All

4:15-5:30 p.m.

R&D and Technology Developments – University Research

  • Fluoride-salt-cooled High-Temperature Reactor (FHR) with Nuclear Air-Brayton Combined Cycle (NACC)
  • GA Tech–OSU IRP
  • Special Panel Session on R&D Objectives for Future DOE Integrated Research Programs for MSRs

Michael Worley, US DOE, Panel Moderator

Charles Forsberg, MIT

Farzad Rahnema, Georgia Tech Ed Blandford, University of New
Mexico
Charles Forsberg, MIT
Per Peterson, UC Berkeley Farzad Rahnema, Georgia Tech
Jinsuo Zhang, Ohio State University

5:30 p.m.

Break

All

5:45-6:45 p.m.

MSR Technology Development Poster Session and Hors d’oeuvres and Networking Reception

MSRE Feature Film
(Film will start at 6:45 p.m. in TN Rooms 202 A-C)

Askin Guler Yigitoglu, ORNL Scott Greenwood, ORNL

Jim Rushton, ORNL (Retired)

7:30 p.m.

Adjourn Day 1

All

Tuesday, October 5, 2016

Time

Event

Lead

8:00-8:15 a.m.

Day 2 Overview and Focus

Alan Icenhour, ORNL

8:15-9:00 a.m.

Keynote Talk (Working Breakfast)
DOE’s Reactor R&D Programs

John Kotek, Acting Assistant Secretary for the Office of Nuclear Energy

9:00-10:00 a.m.

New Design and Technology Developments–MSR Developers– Session 1

  • Transatomic
  • Terrestrial Energy, USA, Ltd.

Doug Crawford, Panel Moderator

Sean Robertson, Transatomic Power David LeBlanc, Terrestrial Energy,
USA, Ltd.

10:00-10:15 a.m.

Break

All

10:15 a.m.-11:15
a.m.

New Design and Technology Developments–MSR Developers– Session 2

  • TerraPower, LLC / Southern Company
  • FLiBE Energy
  • ThorCon: Powering Up Our World-- Status Report

Doug Crawford, Panel Moderator

Jeff Latkowski, TerraPower Kirk Sorensen, FLiBE Energy Dane Wilson, ThorCon Power

11:15 a.m.-12:30
p.m.

R&D and Technology Development– Thermal Hydraulic Loops

  • SINAP Loop Operations-Summary of Experience to Data
  • ORNL Liquid Salt Test Loop Operations
  • FHR and MSR Thermal Hydraulics Research at UC Berkeley
  • OSU Thermal Hydraulic Loops

Kevin Robb, Panel Moderator
Yuan Fu, SINAP Dave Felde, ORNL
Per Peterson, UC Berkeley

Xiaodong Sun, Ohio State University

12:30-1:30 p.m.

Working lunch:

  • Consortium for Advanced Simulation of Light Water Reactors Mod-Sim Lessons Learned for MSRs

Jess Gehin, ORNL

1:30-2:45 p.m.

R&D and Technology Development– Materials

  • Haynes International–Advanced Alloys for MSRs
  • Progress of Materials R&D in TMSR Project
  • Australia’s Participation in GIF
  • GIF High Temperature Materials–MSR Aspects

Jeremy Busby, Panel Moderator

Vinay Deodeshmukh, Haynes International
Ruobing Xie, SINAP

Lyndon Edwards, ANSTO Weiju Ren, ORNL

2:45-4:00 p.m.

Developments in Safety and Licensing for MSRs

  • NRC’s Preparations for Advanced Non-LWRs
  • Consideration in Pre-licensing Reviews of New Reactor Technologies
  • Performance Based Risk-Informed Licensing Approach
  • ANS Standards for MSR Reactors

George Flanagan, Panel Moderator

Jan Mazza, US NRC

Christian Carrier, Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission
Amir Afzali, Southern Company

George Flanagan, ORNL

4:00-4:15 p.m.

Break

All

4:15-5:00 p.m.

Closing Plenary: Brief Summaries by Panel Members

  • Workshop Highlights
  • What are the priority R&D, technology development, and policy- related issues to be addressed at this time for the ultimate deployment of MSRs?
  • Discussion
  • Closing Remarks

Per Peterson, UC Berkeley

Rita Baranwal, INL Charles Forsberg, MIT Jess Gehin, ORNL
Nick Irvin, Southern Company Jeff Latkowski, TerraPower Hongjie Xu, SINAP

All

Alan Icenhour, ORNL

5:00 p.m.

Adjourn Day 2

All

Speakers to Highlight New MSR Developments

  • Governmental Agencies and Initiatives
  • Non-governmental Organizations
  • International Activities – China, Czech Republic, Australia
  • DOE-NE University-led Integrated Research Projects on MSRs
  • MSR Designers and Developers
  • Thermal Hydraulic Loop Operations and Materials R&D
  • Safety and Licensing
  • Special Poster Session on University MSR R&D